November 19, 2018

 
Search MarkhamToday icon_20x20_search.jpg
         
icon_20x20_facebook.jpg icon_20x20_twitter.jpgicon_20x20_instagram.jpg icon_20x20_email.jpg

Markham Votes - Results

Posted by MarkhamToday // October 22, 2018 // in Home // 0 Comments

Unofficial Election Results will be posted (sourced from the City of Markham MarkhamVotes.ca website) on October 22 after voting closes at 8 PM. 

Official certified results from the Returning Officer will follow at a later date.

The following were last posted at 11:00pm and are considered to be unofficial.

       
Mayor      
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Frank Scarpitti  4,258 51,295 55,553
Steven Chen 1,182 9,886 11,068
Abdul Rahman Malik  356 3,023 3,379
Jawed Syed  239 2,055 2,294
Shan Hua Lu 286 1,549 1,835

 

 RC-2018Elected.jpg

Regional Councillor    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Don Hamilton 2,765 29,187 31,952
Jack Heath 2,528 29,070 31,598
Joe Li 2,423 27,429 29,852
Jim Jones 2,360 26,677 29,037
Nirmala Armstrong 2,255 22,957 25,212
Jeffrey Lee 1,464 14,101 15,565
Ray Lai 1,075 14,221 15,296
Niran Jeyanesan 1,213 13,771 14,984
Tammy Mok 1,159 12,614 13,773
Jeff Leung 909 11,593 12,502
Peter Pavlovic 929 10,095 11,024
Aaron Madar  451 5,503 5,954

 

Councillor - Ward 1    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Keith Irish  242 2,024 2,266
Howard Shore 165 1,437 1,602
Barry Nelson 161 1,345 1,506
Ricardo Mashregi 119 1,060 1,179
Peter Wong 54 616 670
Hilary Neubauer 80 536 616
Caryn Bergmann  51 551 602
Jasmine Kang  40 407 447

 

Councillor - Ward 2    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Alan Ho 217 3,598 3,815
Larry Lau 82 1,441 1,523
Charles Jiang 90 1,289 1,379
Tammy Armes 37 545 582
Tom Brindley 19 489 508
Bola Otaraki 7 292 299

 

Councillor - Ward 3    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Reid McAlpine 214 3,073 3,287
Jennifer Carrie Wan 170 1,890 2,060
Ed Law 97 1,621 1,718
Shanta Sundarason 130 1,002  1,132
Soraya Mangal  21 278 299

 

Councillor - Ward 4    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Karen Rea 606 7,584 8,190
Ivy Lee 113 1,648 1,761
Shaarmina A. Rodrigo 20 352 372
Viradhi Sansanwal  9 185 194

 

Councillor - Ward 5    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Andrew Keyes 101 1,165 1,266
Compass Chung 44 876 920
Sri Sivasubramaniam 52 682 734
Fred K. Wong 43 644 687
Tommy Chan 32 630 662
Marlene Mogado 54 592 646
Mo Shakir 42 561 603
Grace Woo 40 529 569
Jeremiah Vijeyaratnam 34 491 525
Scott Au 26 293 319
Sean O’Leary 29 248 277
Rajeev Narang 5 127 132
Ashok Bangia 10 97 107

 

Councillor - Ward 6    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Amanda Yeung Collucci 227 2,898 3,125
Shawn Wang 156 2,201 2,357
Gin Siow 58 1,016 1,074
Victor Chan 46 774 820
Arif Mahmood 25 255 280

 

Councillor - Ward 7      
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Khalid Usman 273 3,035 3,308
Kethika Logan Kanapathi 219 2,416 2,635
Sundy Huang 226 1,853 2,079
Killi Chelliah 223 1,738 1,961
Malar Varatharaja 169 1,418 1,587
Mohammed Rahman 92 973 1,065
Sothy Sella 40 441 481
Johnson Irimpan 24 326 350
Elaguppillai (Mike) Srinathan 17 219 236

 

Councillor - Ward 8    
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Isa Lee 733 3,883 4,616
Joseph (Mohan) Remisiar 238 2,361 2,599
Benson Lau 280 979 1,259
Howard Shen 167 957 1,124
Alex Chiu 53 840 893

 

York Region District School Board Trustee (Markham results only)
Area 1 – Markham Ward 1 & Vaughan Ward 5  
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
David Sherman 256 2,025 2,281
Todd Silverman 114 1,417 1,531
Aviva Polonsky 104 1,186 1,290
Sahar Adaskar 52 568 620
Brenndon Goodman 70 476 546
Simon Strelchik 32 288 320

 

York Region District School Board Trustee  
Area 2 – Wards 2, 3 & 6      
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Ron Lynn 234 3,466 3,700
Edward Choi 231 3,065 3,296
Jerrica Lin 165 2,678 2,843
Ada Yeung 112 2,387 2,499
Kevin Chan 180 1,806 1,986
Catherine Leung 125 1,685 1,810
Lisa Ren 114 1,488 1,602
AJ Luo 12 204 216

 

York Region District School Board Trustee  
Area 3 – Wards 4 & 5      
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Allan Tam 280 4,522 4,802
Rukshan Para 241 3,324 3,565
George M. George 309 3,240 3,549
Michael Kim 93 943 1,036
Amit Sharda 30 375 405

 

York Region District School Board Trustee
Area 4 – Wards 7 & 8      
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Juanita Nathan 641 6,106 6,747
Jenny Chen 811 4,761 5,572
Taha Shaikh 124 1,587 1,711
Sabbir Chawala 136 1,299 1,435
Kavitha Senthil 134 969 1,103
Sonia Babra 113 922 1,035
Charanjeet Singh Lamba 55 506 561
Ali Chatha 46 290 336
Gagan Garcha 27 208 235

 

York Catholic District School Board Trustee
Area 1 – Wards 1,2,3 & 6      
 Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Carol Cotton 303 3,817 4,120
Nader Deif 24 452 476

 

York Catholic District School Board Trustee
Area 2 – Wards 4,5,7 & 8      
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
James Ecker 111 1,557 1,668
Patrice Chisholm 106 1,256 1,362
Ben Smith 71 1,234 1,305
Albert Ko 117 1,127 1,244
Sam Cuda 39 761 800

 

Conseil scolaire Viamonde Trustee (Markham results only)
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
François Guérin 5 66 71
Karine Ricard 2 63 65

 

Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir Trustee (Markham results only)
Candidates Paper Ballot Online Ballot Total Votes
Maxime Papillon 5 170 175
Kathleen Beal 5 83 88

About the Author

MarkhamToday.ca Team

Comments

Leave a Reply



(Your email will not be publicly displayed.)


Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.