December 9, 2018

 
Search MarkhamToday icon_20x20_search.jpg
         
icon_20x20_facebook.jpg icon_20x20_twitter.jpgicon_20x20_instagram.jpg icon_20x20_email.jpg

Sign, Sign, Everywhere a Sign

Posted by MarkhamToday // September 26, 2018 // in News // 0 Comments

Markham voters are invited to meet their candidates running in the upcoming municipal election.
Inform your decision by meeting candidates face-to-face and get a sense of who they are and what they could do for you if elected.
At these events, you will have the opportunity to have one-on-one conversations with candidates about the issues that matter most to you.

fimg_930x250_election2018.jpg
 Meet and Greet Candidates Meeting Schedule

    Ward 1 | Sept. 25 | 7-9 PM | Thornhill Library - Program Room
    Ward 2 | Sept. 27 | 7-9 PM | Victoria Square Community Centre - Hall
    Ward 3 | Oct. 3 | 7-9 PM | Unionville Library - Program Room
    Ward 4 | Sept. 26 | 7-9 PM | Markham Village Library - Program Room
    Ward 5 | Oct. 1 | 7-9 PM | Cornell Library - Program Room
    Ward 6 | Sept. 24 | 7-9 PM | Angus Glen Library - Program Room/Meeting Room
    Ward 7 | Oct. 2 | 7-9 PM | Aaniin Library - Program Room
    Ward 8 | Oct. 4 | 7-9 PM | Milliken Mills Library - Program Room
    Note Ward 1 - 8 sessions will feature mayoral, regional councillor and ward councillor candidates only

    School Board Trustee Candidates (all areas) | Sept. 27 | 7-9 PM | Victoria Square Community Centre - Hall

List of Candidates

Mayor
Steven Chen
Shan Hua Lu
Abdul Rahman Malik
Frank Scarpitti
Jawed Syed

Regional Councillor
Nirmala Armstrong
Don Hamilton
Jack Heath
Niran Jeyanesan
Jim Jones
Ray Lai
Jeffrey Lee
Jeff Leung
Joe Li
Aaron Madar
Tammy Mok                
Peter  Pavlovic

Councillor - Ward 1
Caryn Bergmann
Keith Irish
Jasmine Kang                  
Ricardo Mashregi     
Barry Nelson
Hilary Neubauer
Howard Shore
Peter Wong

Councillor - Ward 2
Tammy Armes                 
Tom Brindley           
Alan Ho
Charles Jiang
Larry Lau                 
Bola Otaraki


Councillor - Ward 3
Ed Law
Soraya Mangal
Reid McAlpine
Shanta Sundarason           
Jennifer Carrie Wan       

Councillor - Ward 4
Ivy Lee
Karen Rea       
Shaarmina A. Rodrigo     
Viradhi Sansanwal                  

Councillor - Ward 5
Scott Au
Ashok Bangia
Tommy Chan
Compass Chung
Andrew Keyes
Marlene Mogado
Rajeev Narang                 
Sean O’Leary                 
Mo Shakir
Sri Sivasubramaniam
Jeremiah Vijeyaratnam
Fred K. Wong
Grace Woo
 
Councillor - Ward 6
Victor Chan                 
Amanda Yeung Collucci                 
Arif Mahmood
Gin Siow
Shawn Wang                 

Councillor - Ward 7
Killi Chelliah
Sundy Huang
Johnson Irimpan
Kethika Logan Kanapathi
Mohammed Rahman
Sothy Sella
Khalid Usman
Malar Varatharaja

Councillor - Ward 8
Alex Chiu  **
Benson Lau                 
Isa Lee           
Joseph (Mohan) Remisiar
Howard Shen

** Important Notice: Ward 8 Candidate Alex Chiu has publically announced that he will no longer be seeking Office in the 2018 Municipal Election. As the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 does not allow for removal of candidate names from the ballot after the Candidate Nomination Period has closed, his name will still appear on the ballot.

York Region District School Board Trustee
Area 1 – Markham Ward 1 & Vaughan Ward 5
Sahar Adaskar     
Brenndon Goodman
Aviva Polonsky                 
David Sherman
Todd Silverman       
Simon Strelchik       
 
York Region District School Board Trustee  
Area 2 – Wards 2, 3 & 6
Kevin Chan
Edward Choi
Catherine Leung                 
Jerrica Lin           
AJ Luo                 
Ron Lynn
Lisa Ren
Ada Yeung

York Region District School Board Trustee
Area 3 – Wards 4 & 5
George M. George
Michael Kim
Rukshan Para
rukshanpara.com
Amit Sharda
Allan Tam               
 
York Region District School Board Trustee
Area 4 – Wards 7 & 8
Sonia Babra
Ali Chatha
Sabbir Chawala
Jenny Chen
Gagan Garcha
Charanjeet Singh Lamba                 
Juanita Nathan
Kavitha Senthil
Taha Shaikh


York Catholic District School Board Trustee
Area 1 – Wards 1,2,3 & 6
Carol Cotton
Nader Deif                 
 

York Catholic District School Board Trustee
Area 2 – Wards 4,5,7 & 8
Patrice Chisholm
Sam Cuda
James Ecker           
Albert Ko
Ben Smith
 
Conseil scolaire Viamonde Trustee
François Guérin               
Karine Ricard                 
 
Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir Trustee
Kathleen Beal
Maxime Papillon
    

About the Author

MarkhamToday.ca Team

Comments

Leave a Reply



(Your email will not be publicly displayed.)


Captcha Code

Click the image to see another captcha.