October 21, 2017

 
Search MarkhamToday icon_20x20_search.jpg
headerimage_150x85_can150-1.jpg         
icon_20x20_facebook.jpg icon_20x20_twitter.jpgicon_20x20_instagram.jpg icon_20x20_email.jpg

Privacy Policy

(Adopted January 1, 2013 - revised August 18, 2013)

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which MarkhamToday.ca collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of any of the websites within the MarkhamToday.ca network (the “Websites”).

Privacy
MarkhamToday.ca is committed to safeguarding the information Users entrust to MarkhamToday.ca and we believe every User should know how MarkhamToday.ca utilizes the information collected from our Websites or used in our "news" or "community" videos. Our website is designed to attract Markham Residents and Users of our community of all ages and is not specifically designed to attract children under 13 years of age.

The Information We Collect
MarkhamToday.ca does collect information such as Names, Addresses, Phone Numbers and email addresses when receiving user submitted information for "Have Your Say", and community events. Details information on contacts, location and time from announcements (events, registrations, garage sales etc) are shared on our websites as a service to these organizations as a means to inform our community of their events.

MarkhamToday.ca may collect personally identifiable information (including demographic and biographic information, business affiliations, and survey responses) from Users in a variety of ways, including through online forms for ordering products and services, and other instances where Users are invited to volunteer such information.

MarkhamToday.ca does collect information about how Users use our Websites, for example, by tracking the number of unique views received by the pages of the Websites, or the domains from which Users originate. We may use “cookies” to track how Users use our Websites. A cookie is a piece of software that a Web server can store on the Users’ PC and use to identify the User should they visit the web site again. While not all of the information that we collect from Users is personally identifiable, it may be associated with personally identifiable information that Users provide us through our Websites. We may use third party ad software to serve ads on our site. The cookies received with banner ads served by this software is used to collect and build anonymous behavioral profiles by these companies to deliver targeted ads and tracking referrals.

How We Use Information
MarkhamToday.ca and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors, and business partners may use personally identifiable information collected through the Websites or during the course of creating our online news or community videos to contact Users regarding our services, and otherwise to enhance Users’ experience with MarkhamToday.ca and such affiliates, independent contractors, and business partners. MarkhamToday.ca may also use information collected through our Websites for research regarding the effectiveness of the Websites and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of MarkhamToday.ca, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

Disclosure of Information
MarkhamToday.ca may disclose information collected from Users excluding names, and contact information (address, phone and email) to trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined above. We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners. Finally, we may transfer information collected from Users in connection with a sale of MarkhamToday.ca business.

MarkhamToday.ca also reserves the right to disclose information if: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order); (3) we believe in good faith the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; or (4) we are acting in good faith to protect an individual’s personal safety.

Maintenance of Information
We utilize industry standard information technology security to keep Users’ information secure. We also attempt to have privacy protection controls in place with our vendors in order to ensure that Users’ personal information is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All of our employees must abide by our Privacy Policy. Only authorized employees are permitted to access Users’ personally identifiable information. If an employee violates our privacy policies, he or she will be subject to our disciplinary action, up to and including termination. Nevertheless, MarkhamToday.ca cannot guarantee that Users’ information will be completely secure.

Updating Your Information
It is important that we keep only the most accurate, up-to-date information about you in our records. Therefore, if you believe that our records contain information that needs to be updated, you can email us at info@markhamtoday.ca to correct or update your contact information. You may also email us at info@markhamtoday.ca to remove your name, telephone and fax numbers, and postal and email addresses from lists that we maintain for purposes of sending out notices or updates or to request that we refrain from disclosing your personally-identifiable information to third parties.

Children’s Privacy
MarkhamToday.ca considers Children's Privacy to be a serious issue. MarkhamToday.ca is not designed to specifically attract individuals under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) a USA designed policy (See COPPA CANADA below), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that MarkhamToday.ca has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.

MarkhamToday.ca does from time to time acknowledges and displays community videos involving children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly disclose personal information unless agreed to and accompanied by a signed waiver from a parent or guardian.

COPPA (USA) & Canadian Children Privacy Policy

Please be advised that Canada (at this time of writing) contains no equivalent to COPPA; however, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has focused on children’s online privacy as a priority. In the OPC’s guidance regarding online behavioural advertising, the OPC stated:

“The most obvious type of information that should not be tracked involves children’s information. Operators of web sites that are targeted at children should not permit the placement of any kind of tracking technologies on the site. It is hard to argue that young children could meaningfully consent to such practices, and the profiling of youngsters to serve them online behaviourally targeted ads seems inappropriate in such circumstances. The Canadian advertising industry has indicated that it will require its members to not knowingly target children; this is a position that the OPC endorses and encourages.”

Given the increasing focus on meaningful consent to the collection of personal information, it may be only a matter of time before Canadian privacy commissioners issue a decision regarding the collection and use of personal information about children.

In the meantime, MarkhamToday.ca adheres to policies identified by the "Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) USA" as a matter of good practices for children's internet security and privacy.

Interest-based Advertising
MarkhamToday.ca uses advanced ad serving technology to offer interest-based advertising. This platform uses unique cookies to identify and collect data such as web browser type, browsing habits etc. and to store that data for advertising purposes, including interest-based advertising. The data we collect with this targeting is considered non-personally identifiable information (Non-PII). Non-PII data is information that cannot be used to identify, contact or locate a particular individual or entity. We use this data in order to deliver you more relevant advertising and to enhance your experience. We also offer a method for you to opt-out of this advanced targeting by clicking the button below.
Click here to opt-out of interest-based advertising

Privacy Policy Revisions
MarkhamToday.ca reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. In the event we modify our policy, we will give reasonable notice of the change on our home page. Since notice of any such policy change will not appear on our website indefinitely and may only be posted for a limited time, it will be incumbent upon you to check our Privacy Policy regularly to see if we have made any modifications.

Questions
Users may direct questions concerning this Privacy Policy by email to info@markhamtoday.ca.